PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY
WITHIN THE COMPANY PETAL S.A.

Starting from the date of 25 May 2018, Regulation 2016/679 / EU on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR) will be applied by all EU Member States.

The GDPR creates an unitary and uniform legislative framework within the European Union.

PETAL S.A is a Romanian legal entity which main object of activity consists in the design and manufacture of oil and metallurgical equipment.

PETAL S.A headquartered in Vaslui County, Husi municipality, A.I.Cuza bid, No.99, UIC R0841186, Trade Register number J37/ 191/ 2003, e-mail: office@petal.ro, collects and processes your personal data in accordance with the legal provisions on the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data.

Definitions

personal data” mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ("the data subject"); an identifiable natural person is a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or one or more many specific elements, of his physical, physiological, genetic, psychic, economic, cultural or social identity;

processing” represents any operation or set of operations performed on personal data or on sets of personal data with or without the use of automated means such as collecting, recording, organizing, structuring, storing, adapting or modifying, extracting, consulting , use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction;

operator” represents the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or with others, establishes the purposes and means of processing personal data; where the purposes and means of processing are laid down by the Union or the national law, the operator or the specific criteria for designating it may be laid down in the Union or the national law;

person empowered by the operator” represents the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body processing personal data on behalf of the operator;

consent” of the data subject represents any manifestation of free, specific, informed and unambiguous will of the data subject by which he or she accepts, through a statement or unequivocal action, that the personal data concerning him / her are processed;

violation of the personal data security” represents a breach of security that leads, accidentally or unlawfully, to the unauthorized destruction, loss, modification, or disclosure of personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed or to unauthorized access thereto.

Personal data subject to processing

  1. personal data: first and last name; signature; Email Address; phone number

  2. special data: personal identification number; serial number and identity card number

Legal basis and processing purpose

According to art. 6 par. (1) of the Regulation, the processing of personal data is necessary in order to know the customer, with a view to protecting his rights and interests, as well as protecting the legitimate rights and interests of S.C. PETAL S.A.

Use of personal data:

Please be advised that your contact details are in the S.C. PETAL SA data basis, being directly achieved as a result of past correspondence due to the quality of customer or supplier or as a result of the recording of the professional events you have attended together with PETAL SA or because of their publication in public media.

PETAL S.A collects and processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. For the purpose of providing and selling equipment, spare parts for the drilling and extraction of crude oil and methane gas, industrial fittings, geological equipment, spare parts for capital repairs of metallurgical equipment, etc., and for the continuous improvement of the quality of products and services provided;

  1. for the purchase of goods and services destined for production, including raw materials and materials;

The legal basis for collecting and processing your data for each of the above purposes is:

  • Your Consent;

  • the sales agreement between the parties or any order or offer requested or transmitted where you are a party;

Categories of recipients to whom can be disclosed the personal data collected:

  • state authorities (including tax and customs authorities);

  • fast courier companies delivering orders .

Personal data storage

Personal data will be retained for as long as necessary for the purposes mentioned above or for the period of time provided by the law.

Rights that you have regarding your personal data

In connection with the processing of Personal Data and under the conditions specified by Law 677/2001 and the European Data Protection Regulation 679/2016, you may exercise any of the following rights:

  • the right of access to your personal data;

  • the right to request rectification or updating, when data are inaccurate or incomplete;

  • the right to request the deletion of data under certain circumstances (eg when personal data are no longer needed for the purposes mentioned above);

  • the right to request restriction of processing under certain circumstances (eg when you challenge the data accuracy - for a period that would allow us to verify the accuracy of those data);

  • the right to file a complaint with us and / or the competent data protection authority;

  • the right to oppose to your processing;

  • the right to withdraw your consent at any time for the processing of personal data

Starting with the entry into force of EU Regulation 679/2016, namely 25 May 2018, you will benefit from and be able to exercise further:

  • the right to be forgotten, by sending a request to PETAL S.A.in order to delete the personal data records from their online base;

  • the right to data portability for the purpose of transferring your personal data to another personal data operator designated by you;

  • the right to be notified in case of breaches of data security by the operator.

For the exercise of these rights, as well as for any further questions regarding this notification or in connection with the use by PETAL S.A. of your personal data, please contact us by choosing any of the legal ways of communication, specifying your name, postal address or email (depending on how you want to communicate), the phone number and the purpose of your request.

In order to continue the good communication between the two companies for the purpose of a good commercial collaboration, by using the same contact details, please send us your “Accept” or “Refusal” to the email address office@petal.ro.

©2004 - 2019 Petal. All Rights Reserved. | Privacy policy | Web design by Cryo
Terms and conditions